January 2018  
SMTWTFS
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
     
Upcoming Events
JAN

21

SUN
Rock Club Youth
4:00 PM to 6:30 PM
Meets with Connexion, located at the Narrows Annex next to Narrows Elementary Middle School unless otherwise noted.
Adult Bible Study
6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
"The Call" by Adam Hamilton
A study of the life and ministry of the Apostle Paul
Bible Search

Nurture Committee

Shirley Richardson Shirley Atkins Chasity Wilson
Eva Lafon  Pam Kantsios, Sr. Tony Williams
    Warren Wilson

 

Outreach Committee

Dr. Mike McMahon Connie Richardson Becky Ostrander
Terri Dunford Linda Lafon Raymond McDaniel
 Sam Richardson Rose Dunford Gaye Shanks

 

Witness Committee

Lynette Lowe Marva Boggess Sheila Purdue
 Sue Bradley Oretha Miller Brenda Riley

 

Worship Committee

Charlotte Hazelwood Drema McMahon Glonda Jennings
Katrina Orey Sue Bradley Faith Jennings
Pam Kantsios, Sr.   Dr. Mike McMahon

 

Children's Council

Don & Amy Richardson Billy & Kim Kantsios Mason & Crystal Boggess
Tony & Cindy Willaims Warren & Chasity Wilson Phillip & Katrina Orey
Kelly & Lynette Lowe    

 

Finance Committee - (The United Methodist Book of Discipline requires the following to be on this committee:  Pastor, Chairs of: Church Council, PPRC, Trustees, Treasurer, Financial Secretary, Lay Leader, Lay Member to Annual Conference.  Additional members may be elected.)  Additional members are:

Stuart Helm Donnie Bradley                       Lorie Dixon
Betsy Switzer Don Shoemaker                      Dwight Collins
Rose Dunford Trustees Representative         Church Admin
Brenda Riley Mike McMahon

Additional Finance Committee Members (3 year terms)

2016 - Robert Mullins, Shirley Richardson, Larry Houchins

2017 - Roger Jennings, Mason Boggess, Philip Orey

2018 - Billy Kantsios, Sam Richardson

Board of Trustees

        2016        2017      2018
John Riley Roger Jennings Robert Trent
Drema McMahon Charlotte Hazelwood Warrem Wilson
Dwight Collins Casey Thorne Oretha Miller      

 

Pastor-Parish Relations Committee - Additional members:  Lay Leader & Lay Member to Annual Conference

Clyde Atkins Marva Boggess Lewis Plummer
Lynette Lowe Gary DeHart Don Shoemaker
Stormy Thorne Pam Kantsios Glonda Jennings - Chair

 

Committee on Lay Leadership

2016 - Marva Boggess - Vice Chair, Charlotte Hazelwood, Beth Shoemaker

2017 - Charlotte Sartin, Heather Chandler, Tony Williams

2018 - Larry Lafon, Pam Kantsios, Sr. Clendal Brown

 

 

Lord's Acre Committee

  Brenda Riley Clyde Atkins
Howard Helm Nancy Prescott Shirley Atkins
Faith Jennings Charlotte Hazelwood Tony Williams
Tommy Boggess Raymond McDaniel Cindy Williams
Marva Boggess Shirley Richardson Eva Lafon
  Lorie Hyndrich Rose Dunford
Sheila Skeens June Page Leanna Bland

 

Contents © 2018 Rich Creek First United Methodist Church | Church Website Provided by mychurchwebsite.net | Privacy Policy